ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Jun 09, 2014
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:1,521
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Sagafjord (IMO 6416043) - at berth in Vancouver - c1982 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on Jun 12, 2014 21:23 (4 years ago)
Oh! That is perfect! Many many thanks!
gimbret on Jun 10, 2014 14:04 (4 years ago)
Very lovely shot.
But please note SAGAFJORD not built in Le Havre but at La Seyne-sur-Mer (hull N1366), near Toulon (in Mediterranean Sea). Regards.
frode adolfsen on Jun 10, 2014 11:55 (4 years ago)
Nice shot of a fine ship !
Tony Martin on Jun 10, 2014 07:28 (4 years ago)
Mr.DOT, great shot of this grand old ship. Thanks for posting.
tom400 on Jun 10, 2014 05:24 (4 years ago)
This I call a quality photograph! And no "candy colours".
Dеnis on Jun 09, 2014 22:20 (4 years ago)
I like everything I see here but most of all that funnel!
Clive Harvey on Jun 09, 2014 18:52 (4 years ago)
What a most perfect photo of this peerless ship and of course in the most perfect livery.
The only way in which the photo could be improved is if it had been taken before the top deck addition to her.
SSM2005 on Jun 09, 2014 18:46 (4 years ago)
Lovely shot of her in her NAL Livery.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,521 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!