ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORVIKEN - IMO 9184914

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Niels Eyde Hansen [View profile]Title:NORVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:9184914Hits:782
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Genco Surprise
IMO:9184914
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477593500
Callsign:VRCF9
Former name(s):
- Koby (Until 2006 Nov)
- Norviken (Until 2004 Aug)
- Far Eastern Wendy (Until 2000 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:37,695 tons
Summer DWT:72,495 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:13.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°17’49.94” N, 103°20’32.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 308° (305°)
Destination:
Location:Mejillones,chile
Arrival:19th Aug 2017
05:00:01 UTC
Last update:
16 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 19th, 05:00:01 UTCMejillones,chile
2017 July 9th, 00:00:54 UTCRoberts Bank,canada
2017 July 5th, 07:00:50 UTCRobert Bank,canada
2017 June 16th, 08:00:46 UTCYantai
2017 April 23rd, 23:00:50 UTCPort Kamsar
2017 April 12th, 23:00:11 UTCCape Town
2017 March 20th, 22:00:14 UTCSingapore
2016 December 22nd, 15:00:03 UTCGood Hope
2016 October 18th, 10:00:03 UTCSendai
2016 March 10th, 12:00:25 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
Genco Surprise
© Robbie Cox
Genco Surprise
© Vladimir Knyaz
Genco Surprise
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Oct 23, 2006 23:23 (11 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic + phantastic colours!
Thanks for posting these one!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 782 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!