ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COBHAM - IMO 8316039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:COBHAMAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:8316039Hits:585
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
IMO: 8316039
287 g.t. built 1984 by McTay Marine Ltd., Bromborough.
Adsteam Gravesend tug.
ex: Dextrous-2000 (Dover Harbour Board)
Seen about to pass under Tower Bridge on 15/3/06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ht Cutlass
IMO:8316039
MMSI:235000122
Callsign:MDKC3
Former name(s):
- Cobham (Until 2007 May)
- Dextrous (Until 2000 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:287 tons
Summer DWT:115 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HT Cutlass
© simonwp
HT Cutlass
© Evgeniy .
HT Cutlass
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 20, 2006 18:42 (12 years ago)
Ex:1984 DEXTROUS, 2000 COBHAM
Sistership: DEFT
Registered: IMO 8316039 /(GBR)ON 702607
287 GRT, 86 NRT,
Loa:30,10m(27,67), B:9,22m(9,01), D:2,653m(3,81)
- fifi, poll.contr.
Machinery: 2 VSP, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston type 6RKCM, 2674bhp-1967kW total
Speed: 10kn
BP: 29t

DEXTROUS
1984 -17/04: Launched by "McTay Marine Ltd" at Bromborough (GBR) (YN 53)
1984 -xx/07: delivered to "DHB - Dover Harbour Board" at Dover (GBR) (GBR flag, regd London, ON 702607, c/s MDKC3)
2000 -30/05: To "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at London (GBR), renamed COBHAM
2001 -06/08: To "Adsteam Towage" (GBR)
2002 -28/01: transferred to "Adsteam UK Gravesend" at Gravesend (GBR)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 585 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!