ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDOR SHALYAPIN - IMO 5119765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:FEDOR SHALYAPINAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:April 19, 1981IMO:5119765Hits:1,261
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
IMO: 5119765
21,406 g.t. built in 1955 by John Brown & Co., Clydebank as Cunard's 'Ivernia'. Renamed 'Franconia' in 1963 under which name she sailed until being bought by the Russians in 1973.
Seen here sailing from Tilbury Dock for Copenhagen on 19/4/81 she was later renamed 'Savona' before being scrapped at Alang in 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Salona
IMO:5119765
Former name(s):
- Fedor Shalyapin (Until 2004 Feb)
- Fyodor Shalyapin (Until 1991 Dec)
- Ivernia (Until 1962)
- Pentalia (Until 1955 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,296 tons
Summer DWT:8,472 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCONIA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
IVERNIA
© DDGHANSA
IVERNIA
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,261 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!