ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON SPIRIT - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:THOMSON SPIRITAdded:Jun 10, 2014
Captured:June 10, 2014IMO:8024014Hits:794
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Thomson Spirit at Flaam Norway, 10/6 2014.
Photos by Tomas.



"Thomson Spirit"
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Jun 15, 2014 10:20 (4 years ago)
A tour of the ship:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3yxLhcvf9Z4
Mr. DOT on Jun 10, 2014 23:27 (4 years ago)
many years ago when this was the previous Nieuw Amsterdam, one of our first cruises up from the Mexican riviera back home to Vancouver was on this vessel! mrdot.
Fernley James Harris. on Jun 10, 2014 18:53 (4 years ago)
Hi Tomas,this series of cruise ships has been delightful to the beholder, thank you for the plessure they give.
Very best regards Fernley.
SSM2005 on Jun 10, 2014 18:36 (4 years ago)
I have just finished cruising on this fine ship. A great picture, thank you for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!