ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REMUERA BAY - IMO 7218383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wayne ACourt [View profile]Title:REMUERA BAYAdded:Mar 20, 2006
Captured:October 24, 1992IMO:7218383Hits:893
Location:Otago Harbour, New Zealand
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Remuera Bay (1973)41,814grt, Reg.Great Britain
Ex:Remuera -77
Renamed:Berlin Express -94
Press -02
Arrived for Demolition June -02
Entering Otago Harbour 24-10-92 passing Tairoa Head Lighthouse on her first voyage in the new
"Euro Blue"livery
Vessel Identification
Name:Press
IMO:7218383
Former name(s):
- Berlin Express (Until 2002 Mar)
- Remuera Bay (Until 1993 Dec)
- Remuera (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,814 tons
Summer DWT:32,713 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REMUERA BAY
© Mike Griffiths
REMUERA BAY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
REMUERA
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Mar 28, 2009 21:12 (9 years ago)
That's a neat photo, and a nice looking ship. Too bad they cut her up.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!