ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDITERAN FRIGO - IMO 8012322

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bartul Silic [View profile]Title:MEDITERAN FRIGOAdded:Mar 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:8012322Hits:2,510
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Buildt 1984 shipyard-Split Croatia No.316 as Mediteran Frigo-Panama.
Loa:151.26 B:21.60 D.M:13.20 Max.Draft 8.71 DWT:9756 mt Trial speed 23.1 Speed at banana draft 21.0kts
Main engine:SPLIT MAN type K6 SZ 70/150 CL.9900 kw at 120 rpm.More details on post comments by croship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun Unity
IMO:8012322
Former name(s):
- Tera (Until 2006 May)
- Mediteran Frigo (Until 2003 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,325 tons
Summer DWT:9,756 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUN UNITY
© Juan Carlos C.
MEDITERAN FRIGO
© Mike Griffiths
MEDITERAN FRIGO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 22, 2006 11:10 (12 years ago)
Bartule, evo me opet na webu. Potpuno se slažem sa tobom, ako netko šalje više od 3-4 slike jednog te istog broda, to je silovanje, ukoliko nema dobrog razloga za taj čin. O ovom problemu se pisalo na Shipspottingu već davno, prije nego smo se svi mi ukrcali na stranicu. To je stvar koju bi se moralo regulirati na gornji način, a šta se tiče same kvalitete, nažalost jedini način da se to riješi je onaj na koji to radi George, ali tako nešto na ogromnom siteu kao što je ovaj nije moguće, pa da ima još deset webmastera. To je, uostalom, i jedan od razloga zašto sam uvik bija skloniji Riversea-u. Jedan od načina na koji bi se ovo moglo riješiti je da stari brodovi ostanu na onome 50,60,70, 80, jer oni nisu problem, a novi po zemljama di su slikani, pa bi kvaliteta isplivala. Doduše, tako što se može i danas, ali kad pregledavaš po ljudima, nema sličice uz ime broda, pa moraš otvarati jedan po jedan. Mislim da mi u Hrvatskoj i vanka imamo dovoljnu kritičnu masu za održavanje ovog dobrog nivoa.
Stvar mi se iskomplicirala sa Pakistancima, a jutros sam mora u Bakar rješavati tri potrovana Filipinca, glupost koja ih je mogla vrlo lako guštati života.
Pozdrav-Milko

P.S. Šta je sa Arctic Oceanom ?
Bartul Silic on Mar 22, 2006 13:25 (12 years ago)
Tako je,danas sam uzeja sliku u firmi ima lipih ali necu oterecavat sa istim brodovima ovu stranicu jer kako stvari stoje jos malo nece bit moguce radit.Pogledaj slike koje se uplodaju po 3-4 slike istog broda u isto vrime slikane samo malo prominjen kut.Totalno bez gusta,mislim potaknit ovu temu na forumu ili pisat webmasterima da pocnu brisat gluposti.
Pozdrav Bartul.Ispravak netocnog navoda:ova slika je nakon super kolodacije u Trogiru jer je pojas gaza bio crveni na porinucu broda.Ja sam napravio jos jedno putovanje nakon Trogira.
Milko Kronja on Mar 21, 2006 14:41 (12 years ago)
Bartule, je li ovo prvo putovanje broda ?
Milko Kronja on Mar 20, 2006 18:11 (12 years ago)
Za pravu sliku - veliki komentar.

Built: BIS, Split
LOA 151,26 LBP 140,00 B 21,63 D 13,20, air draught ( incl. antenne ) 38,80m, draught 8,717
Ordinary tonnage details mentioned, cargo capacity 483 951 cbf / 13 965 cbm
Gross tonnage - PANAMA 11 462, SUEZ 11 021,36
Net tonnage - PANAMA 8 092, SUEZ 7 495,89
Pallet intake - 3 840 units excl. hatch cover
Derricks - 4x5,0 tons SWL.
Max bunker capacity - 1 754,64 MT HFO, 480,62 IFO, MDO 24,07, LUB 138,24
Max ballast capacity - 707,65 MT
Max fresh water capacity - 180,73 MT
Main engine Split-MAN 9 900 kW at 120 rpm ( max 10 041 kW ), speed 20,0 , on banana draught 21,62
Auxiliary engines - 3x MAN B&W, 1 050 kW each/ 750 RPM, Generators: MAN B&W / Holbey, 920 kW.

Those were the days, Bartul ! I hope that you are satisfied with all these details. If something is missed, I am ready to amend it.
Milko Kronja on Mar 20, 2006 12:53 (12 years ago)
Of course !
Izvrsna slika, šteta samo šta još ne plovi u istim kolurima.

Built October 1984, Split, for Mediteranska Plovidba. It would take whole page to mention all the financial problems with her, but it is enough to say that she sailed under this name till 19th May, 2003. when handed over by Fairmont Shipping Canada ( Diab ) and renamed TERA. Changed management ( Roko Shipmanagement ) and now is owned by Larch Shipping ( mngr. Norbulk Shipping UK ) Main details - BRT 10 325, NRT 4 242, DWT 9 756. Rest a little later.

Pozdrav-Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,510 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!