ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AOTEAROA CHIEF - IMO 8810449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:AOTEAROA CHIEFAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:8810449Hits:863
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Aotearoa Chief arriving Napier October 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Chief
IMO:8810449
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477060000
Callsign:VRRB
Former name(s):
- Pacific Horizon (Until 2010 Apr)
- Aotearoa Chief (Until 2008 Jul)
- Chekiang (Until 1998 Jan)
- Kokopo Chief (Until 1996 Jul)
- Chekiang (Until 1996 Jan)
- Maersk Asia Decimo (Until 1994 Jan)
- Chekiang (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,352 tons
Summer DWT:13,387 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°2’38.87” S, 149°28’16.16” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 47° (48°)
Destination:
Location:Melbourne
Arrival:22nd Apr 2018
15:00:14 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 39 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 22nd, 15:00:14 UTCMelbourne
2018 April 6th, 17:00:24 UTCTauranga
2018 March 21st, 23:00:27 UTCAuckland
2018 March 15th, 01:45:17 UTCNewcastle
2018 March 10th, 09:00:30 UTCMelbourne
2018 February 22nd, 17:15:37 UTCTauranga
2018 January 29th, 16:00:00 UTCAu Mel
2018 January 11th, 09:00:40 UTCTauranga
2017 December 28th, 17:30:18 UTCMarsden Point
2017 December 14th, 17:00:50 UTCHobart
More Of This Ship
ISLAND CHIEF
© JohnWH
ISLAND CHIEF
© tropic maritime images
ISLAND CHIEF
© on-strike
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 863 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!