ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON SPIRIT - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:roar jensen [View profile]Title:THOMSON SPIRITAdded:Jun 16, 2014
Captured:June 16, 2014IMO:8024014Hits:1,592
Location:Honningsvag, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Not much of a summer yet.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Jun 17, 2014 14:33 (4 years ago)
Ths is where the black hull of her former operators would have come in handy. Firstly, more heat would be absorbed in this freezing setting, but she would be much easier to see!!
roar jensen on Jun 17, 2014 12:01 (4 years ago)
Hi jadran, Dr. Allan and Clyde.
Thanks for your comments.
I can't remember the last time we had so much snow
this time of the year.
Roar
Clyde Dickens on Jun 17, 2014 10:24 (4 years ago)
That's excellent photography Roar, to reveal white on white so clearly.
Allan RO on Jun 17, 2014 08:09 (4 years ago)
stealth camouflage !!

Allan
jadran on Jun 17, 2014 07:39 (4 years ago)
UNIQUE IMAGE - AMAZING PHOTO !!! :-)
roar jensen on Jun 16, 2014 20:22 (4 years ago)
In these lightconditions, it's hard to spot anything.
Anthony LEVROT on Jun 16, 2014 19:17 (4 years ago)
But where is the ship? :P (Except funnel, she is hard to see)
roar jensen on Jun 16, 2014 18:11 (4 years ago)
She look well maintained, Mr. DOT, on the outside.
And she is surely top inside too, beeing a floating
hotel at the Sochi Olympics this year.
roar jensen on Jun 16, 2014 17:42 (4 years ago)
Must be the Global...Something.
Mr. DOT on Jun 16, 2014 17:41 (4 years ago)
a very good pic, of the vessel that was one of our first cruises, when she was the former "Nieuw Amsterdam" mrdot.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jun 16, 2014 16:52 (4 years ago)
The magnificent Norwegian summer....
:=D
Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,592 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!