ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN BRAVO - IMO 7025279

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:OCEAN BRAVOAdded:Mar 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:7025279Hits:1,117
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Groupe Océan tug OCEAN BRAVO as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on March 20, 2006.
This tug which has been a Québec City fixture for 35 years has now been transfered to Montréal. Groupe Océan has the monopoly of ship assist operations on the St.Lawrence River and has assets in Montréal, Sorel, Trois-Rivières and Québec City.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Bravo
IMO:7025279
MMSI:316006004
Callsign:VC6831
Former name(s):
- Donald P (Until 2002)
- Nimue (Until 1983)
- Takis V. (Until 1980)
- Donald P. (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:320 tons
Length:33 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°4’10.76” N, 73°2’9.67” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 51° (49°)
Destination:
Location:3riv. > Assist.nav.
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
8 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
TAKIS V.
© René Beauchamp
OCEAN BRAVO
© jack2
Ocean Bravo + dredger Ocean Basque 2
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 26, 2006 08:03 (12 years ago)
Two superb shots of this nice looking tug.
regards
Derek
Marc Piché on Mar 21, 2006 11:55 (12 years ago)
Yes she hass transfered to Montréal.
I talked with her skipper over the VHF and he confirmed the fact to me.
immen on Mar 21, 2006 06:18 (12 years ago)
Ex: 1970 TAKIS V., 1980 DONALD P., 1980 NIMUE, 1983 DONALD P., 2002 OCEAN BRAVO
Operator: "Groupe Ocean Inc", Quebec
Registered: IMO 7025279 /(CAN)ON 329358
320 GRT, 0 NRT
Loa:34,14m(30,89), B:8,79m(8,69), D:4,900m(5,19) (110'1"(101'0")x29'6"(28'6')'x(17'0"))
Machinery: 2 fpp, 2x diesel 2tew V16cyl GM La Grange type 16-645-E2, 3900bhp-2868kW total
Speed: 13,5kn

TAKIS V.
1969: Built by "Davie Shipbuilding Ltd" at Lauzon, Que. (CAN) (YN 673)
1970 -xx/01: completed for "Davie Shipbuilding Ltd" at Lauzon, Que. (CAN) (CAN flag, regd Quebec, ON 329358)
1980: To "Les Remorqueurs Du Québec SA" at Quebec (CAN), renamed DONALD P.
1980: chartered to "Nassau Towing Co Ltd" Nassau (BHM) (daughter of "Scheldt Towage Co" at Antwerpen, BEL), renamed NIMUE(PAN flag, regd Panama, c/s HO-6194, 323 GRT, 0 NRT)
1983: To "The CSL Group Inc", mng "Les Remorqueurs Du Québec Ltée" at Quebec (CAN), re-renamed DONALD P.(CAN flag, regd Quebec, ON 329358, c/s VC6831, 340 GRT, 0 NRT)
199x: To "Ocean Navigation Inc", mng "Les Remorqueurs Du Québec Ltée" at Quebec (CAN)(320,40 GRT, 28,16 NRT)
2002: To "Le Groupe Ocean Inc" at Quebec (CAN), renamed OCEAN BRAVO
2005: In service
http://www.groupocean.com/flash/en/index.html

Rgds/Immen
Les bateaux du Québec on Mar 21, 2006 02:57 (12 years ago)
Are you sure the tug is transfered to Montreal? I've seen it in Sorel this week end. And why is he transfered?
Nice pics has usuall
Thank
Lanaud on Mar 21, 2006 02:49 (12 years ago)
Une belle Marc. If the sun can hold out for a few days.....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,117 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!