ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JUSTINE McALLISTER - IMO 8107878

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:JUSTINE McALLISTERAdded:Mar 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:8107878Hits:647
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
- seen in Providence,RI enroute to Brayton Point Power Station near Fall River,MA to pick up her near empty barge filled with coal. The next day her and her barge were loading scrap metal in Providence for presumably Portsmouth,NH or Albany,NY. Photo taken on 6-27-05. The ship in the back is the large panamax tanker Nordneptune discharging at Exxon-Mobile.
Vessel Identification
Name:Justine Mcallister
IMO:8107878
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367618310
Callsign:WDH4493
Former name(s):
- Justine (Until 2004 Feb)
- Carquinez (Until 2002 Jun)
- Exxon Carquinez (Until 1993 Jul)
- Exxon Maine (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:431 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Home port:New York Ny
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°39’27.76” N, 70°14’52.13” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 291° (311°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
4 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 31st, 23:30:10 UTCHappy New Year
2016 December 31st, 23:30:09 UTCCarteret
2016 March 16th, 22:00:34 UTCNewburgh
2016 March 2nd, 14:00:22 UTCAlbany
2016 February 24th, 21:00:18 UTCLinden
2016 February 1st, 01:25:14 UTCBayonne
2016 January 25th, 14:00:17 UTCAlbany
2016 January 22nd, 23:50:35 UTCBayonne
2016 January 6th, 15:00:00 UTCAlbany
2016 January 3rd, 23:50:46 UTCBayway
More Of This Ship
JUSTINE McALLISTER
© hansfair
JUSTINE McALLISTER
© foggy
JUSTINE McALLISTER
© ZOUKI
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 21, 2006 06:15 (12 years ago)
General:
Year Built:1982
Class:ABS Loadline

Dimensions:
Length Overall:106.8'
Length:103.9'
Breadth:34'
Depth:15.2'
GRT:290
NRT:197
Draft Loaded:13.6'
Draft Light:12'

Propulsion:
Main Engines(2) EMD 16-645-E6
Horsepower:4,000
Propellers: Twin Screw, Kort Nozzle,
Flanking Rudders
Intercon Single Drum
2,300' of 2 " towing wire

EXXON MAINE
1982: Built by "Jakobson Shipyard Inc" at Oyster Bay, NY (YN 466)
1982 -xx/05: delivered to "Exxon Co USA (Linden NJ)" at Wilmington, Del.
(USA flag, regd Wilmington, ON 647819, c/s WRB2097)
198x: To "Exxon Shipping Co" at Wilmington, Del.
1990: renamed EXXON CARQUINEZ
1993: To "SeaRiver Maritime Inc" at Wilmington, Del., renamed S/R CARQUINEZ
2002 -xx/06: To ??, renamed JUSTINE
2004 -xx/02: To "McAllister Towing & Transportation Co Inc" at New York, renamed JUSTINE McALLISTER

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 647 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!