ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Richard Foss - IMO 6806676

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chason Castro [View profile]Title:Richard FossAdded:Jul 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:6806676Hits:1,071
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
17MAR06
IMO#: 6806676
Call Sign: WX8957
Built: 1967
Length: 101.5
Beam: 30.1
Horsepower: 3000
Vessel Identification
Name:Richard
IMO:6806676
MMSI:367363686
Callsign:WX8957
Former name(s):
- Richard Foss (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:281 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sir Richard
© fabianv
Sir Richard
© dirk septer
Sir Richard
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chason Castro on Mar 24, 2006 03:28 (12 years ago)
Immen,
You are on the ball! All the way from Sweden, and I get the hook-up. I got more tugs coming up, stay tuned.
Regards,
Chason
immen on Mar 21, 2006 06:05 (12 years ago)
Operator: "Foss Maritime Co", Seattle, Wa.
Registered: IMO 6806676 /(USA)ON 508288
156 GRT, 106 NRT,
Loa:33,53m(31,91), B:9,15m, D:3,680m(4,20) (110'0"(104'8"x80'0"x12'0.7/8"(13'9"))
Machinery: 2 scr, d-e., 2x diesel 2tew V12cyl GM La Grange, 3000bhp total
Speed: 12kn
BP: 75t

1967: Built by "McDermott Shipyards" at Amelia, La. (YN 142)
1967 -xx/05: delivered to "Foss Launch & Tug Co Ltd" at Seattle, Wa. (USA flag, ON 508288, c/s WX8957)
198x: restyled to "Foss Maritime Co" at Seattle, Wa.
2004: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,071 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!