ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOLIMAN REYS - IMO 7000906

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gert-Jan [View profile]Title:SOLIMAN REYSAdded:May 27, 2006
Captured:March 20, 2006IMO:7000906Hits:703
Location:Scheveningen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Scheveningen - 20.03.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Unicorn
IMO:7000906
Flag:Nigeria
MMSI:657403000
Callsign:5NQK
Former name(s):
- Soliman Reys (Until 2009 Feb)
- Deichtor (Until 1984 Sep 04)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Anchor Handling Vessel
Gross tonnage:553 tons
Summer DWT:715 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lagos
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOLIMAN REYS
© Pieter Inpyn
SOLIMAN REYS
© adenanthos
Soliman Reys
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Willi Thiel on Apr 02, 2006 13:13 (12 years ago)
Ship's Name SOLIMAN REYS
Ex-Name(s) DEICHTOR
GL-Register-No. 5341
IMO-No. 7000906
Call Sign PHUD
Flag Netherlands
Port of Registry Ijmuiden
Owner Branding Offshore Services
Manager Landfall Transport & Towage B.V.
Radio Installation Telephony M/F short; Telephony H/F; Telephony V.H.F.
Nautical Equipment Echo Sounder; Automatic Steering; Gyro Compass
Radio Navigation Equipment Radar
Propulsion Motor Ship

Hull
[Built under supervision of GL] 100 A5 E
Offshore Supply Vessel, Tug
Anchor Handling

Machinery
[Built under supervision of GL] MC

Legend of Notations - see also GL-Rules e.g. I-Part 0, Classification and Surveys
E Ice strengthening
Special Remarks
Anchor(s) / Chains AK1 = Anchor and Chains according to GL-Rules, Chains made of ordinary grade steel
Anchor Equipment No. / Numeral 18 / up 1750 to 2080
3 Anchors, Weight each 2700 kg
Anchor Chain Length 375.00 m
Note for Anchor Equipment For high holding power anchors and for special anchor equipment see our Construction Rules.

Tonnage Type Full Scantling Vessel
Length overall 54.20 m
Registered Length 49.67 m
Registered Breadth 11.02 m
Draught 3.365 m
Gross Register Tons 488.30
Net Register Tons 166.86
Deadweight 715.00 t (acc. to Owners' statement, of tankers as calculated by GL)
Ballastwater 91 m3
Fuel 323 m3

Shipbuilder / Place J.G. Hitzler Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG / Lauenburg/Elbe
Yard Number 710
Keellaying 1969-03-10
Launching 1969-10-11
Completion 1969-12
Forecastle 17.50 m
Number of Watertight Bulkhead(s) 5
Number of Continuous Deck(s) 1
Longitudinal Frames Built on longitudinal frames
Material Shipbuilding steel (standard)
Special Annotation(s) Windless 80 t
Special Arrangements
Propeller Nozzle Yes
1 Transverse thruster 155 kW, forward
Lifting Device(s)
1 Crane 1.8 t

Two Main Engine(s)
Year of Manufacture 1969
Manufacturer Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Model TB 12 RS 18/22
Total Power 1398 kW
Type Diesel engine, four stroke single acting
Transmission Main propulsion acts through gear(s) on the propellershaft(s)
2 Gears, Type Reverse-reduction gear
Power each 699 kW
Main Engine Rated Speed 1250 min-1
Propeller Revolution 290 min-1
12 Cylinder(s), Diameter / Stroke 180 mm / 220 mm
Starter Type Compressed air
Propeller(s) / Speed
2 Propeller(s), Type Solid propeller, aft
Ship's Speed 12.50 kn
Electric Installation(s)
1 Plant 380 / 220 V with 420 kVA
Generator(s)
3 Diesel generators, each 140 kVA
Compressed Air Receiver(s)
2 Receivers, each 250 liters, 30 bar
1 Receiver 125 liters, 30 bar
1 Receiver 30 liters, 30 bar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 703 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!