ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUN LONDON - IMO 7636365

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SUN LONDONAdded:Mar 21, 2006
Captured:August 14, 1993IMO:7636365Hits:2,063
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
SUN LONDON 265-1977
IMO 7636365
Alexandra Towing Co
Felixstowe Aug 14th 1993
Now with Felixarc Marine
Vessel Identification
Name:Serval
IMO:7636365
MMSI:377103000
Callsign:J8B4154
Former name(s):
- Sun London (Until 2009 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:275 tons
Summer DWT:203 tons
Length:30 m
Beam:9 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°46’50.33” N, 10°45’21.32” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
4.7kts, 87° (92°)
Destination:
Location:Szczecin
Arrival:18th Jul 2018
06:00:27 UTC
Last update:
23 minutes 25 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 18th, 06:00:27 UTCSzczecin
2018 July 14th, 06:00:45 UTCHirtshals
2018 July 9th, 11:20:31 UTCGdynia
2018 July 6th, 10:00:19 UTCSkagen
2018 June 29th, 13:00:49 UTCGdansk
2018 June 29th, 10:45:52 UTCGdansk
2018 June 29th, 06:00:13 UTCGdynia
2018 June 17th, 10:00:48 UTCKiel Kanal
2018 June 14th, 12:00:05 UTCGdansk
2018 June 4th, 16:00:02 UTCGdynia
More Of This Ship
SERVAL
© jens smit
SERVAL
© jens smit
SERVAL
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 25, 2006 21:45 (12 years ago)
Great shot Ken
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 23, 2006 11:03 (12 years ago)
Hi John,
Glad you liked the photo, that must have been a pleasant day spent on her, something I have always wanted to do but never had the opportunity, don't suppose you had a camera in those days, I wish todays equipment was around then.
Regards Ken
John Jones on Mar 22, 2006 14:37 (12 years ago)
Nice to see another shot of her Ken. I had the good fortune to spend a day on her in the Thames in the early 1980's when we assisted the 'Tillie Lykes' LASH ship away from her moorings in Gravesend and then took Carl Buttner's 'Butt' up to Purfleet from Shorne Mead. I was only 16 but the master let me take the wheel on the way back between Purfleet and Gravesend. Aaaah, memories!! She made up the trio of Sun Essex, Sun Kent and Sun London. The other two were different in that they had firefighting equipment but I believe the 'London' had a more powerful engine. Happy daze :-)
regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Mar 21, 2006 18:31 (12 years ago)
Hi Immen,
Many thanks for the info.
Regards Ken
immen on Mar 21, 2006 17:59 (12 years ago)
Operator: "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd", Liverpool
Sisterships: WALLASEY
Registered: IMO 7636365 /(GBR)ON 377447
265 GRT, 0 NRT,
Loa:32,92m(29,01), B:9,61m(9,15), D:4,172m(4,91)
- fifi, poll.contr.
Machinery: 1 cpp, diesel 4tew V12cyl Ruston type 12RKCM, 2640bhp-1942kW, sp 12kn, bp 45t

SUN LONDON
1977: Built by "Richard Dunston (Hessle) Ltd" at Hessle (GBR) (YN H912)
1977 -xx/11: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co (London) Ltd" at London (GBR) (GBR flag, regd London, ON 377447, c/s GXUW)
199x: (275 GRT, 82 NRT)
1993: To "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at London (GBR)
1996: restyled to "Howard Smith (London) Ltd" at London (GBR)
2001: taken over by "Adsteam Towage" at London (GBR)
2002: transferred to "Adsteam UK Felixtowe" at Felixtowe (GBR)
2004: transferred to "Adsteam UK Southampton" at Southampton (GBR)
2005: To "Felixarc Marine Ltd" at Felixtowe (GBR)

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,063 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!