ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bentley, Melton, Trimley & Deben - IMO 9127356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:Bentley, Melton, Trimley & DebenAdded:Mar 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:9127356Hits:874
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Bentley - Melton - Trimley - Deben
The four Howard Smith Tugs based at Felixstowe
seen passing in formation at Felixstowe on the occasion of the Princess of Wales funeral on
Sept 6th 1997
Vessel Identification
Name:Svitzer Bentley
IMO:9127356
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232002594
Callsign:MVZF8
Former name(s):
- Bentley (Until 2009 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:381 tons
Summer DWT:200 tons
Length:33 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Felixstowe
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°23’38.93” N, 3°3’47.69” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 219° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Portbury
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
20:30:34 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 9 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 17th, 09:00:36 UTCSwansea
2018 May 4th, 10:00:17 UTCAvonmouth
2018 April 21st, 06:00:23 UTCSwansea
2018 April 19th, 22:59:11 UTCPortbury
2018 February 22nd, 10:30:24 UTCSwansea
2018 February 21st, 08:00:20 UTCAvonmouth
2017 December 26th, 07:00:35 UTCAvonmouth
2017 October 17th, 08:00:42 UTCPortbury
2017 October 13th, 22:00:52 UTCAvonmouth
2017 October 8th, 08:00:20 UTCPortbury
More Of This Ship
Svitzer Bentley
© simonwp
SVITZER BENTLEY
© Jim Croucher
SVITZER BENTLEY
© Jim Croucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 26, 2006 14:24 (12 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
Happened about 11-00 am
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 25, 2006 21:42 (12 years ago)
Superb Ken, didn't witness this myself!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 23, 2006 09:26 (12 years ago)
Hi Gilbert,

Thank you for your comment, it was an unusual sight to see four tugs like that, but it was a special occasion.
Regards Ken
Gilbert CAILLER on Mar 22, 2006 22:23 (12 years ago)
4 tugs on a same line,a great show!very nice pic!very interesting and nice,your serie of pics of tugs at Felixtowe,Thank you and congretulations! :-D Gilbert
Ken Smith on Mar 21, 2006 19:55 (12 years ago)
Thanks Immen,
Very kind of you.
Regards Ken
immen on Mar 21, 2006 19:45 (12 years ago)
Bentley - Melton
Registered: IMO 9127356
381 GRT, L33m, B12m, D4m
Azimuth, diesel,
Bollard Pull: 60tah-56tast

BENTLEY
Registered: IMO 9127356
381 GRT, L33m, B12m, D4m
Azimuth, diesel,
Bollard Pull: 60tah-56tast

1996: Built by "Damen Shipyards" at Gorinchem (NLD)
1996 -xx/06: To "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at Felixstowe
(GBR flag, regd Felixtowe, c/s MVZF8)
199x: To "Adsteam UK" at Felixtowe

Deben- Trimley

DEBEN
Registered: IMO 8902266 /(GBR)ON 714619
371 GT, 111 NT,
Loa:30,64m(26,60), B:10,24m, D:4,116m(4,80)
- fifi
Machinery: 2 Aquamaster, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston type 6RK270M, 3860bhp total
Speed: 12kn
BP: 43t

1990: Built by "Richards (Shipbuilders) Ltd" at Great Yarmouth (GBR) (YN 583)
1990 -xx/03: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)(GBR flag, regd Harwich, ON 714619, c/s MLVF5)
1993: taken over by "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at Harwich (GBR)
2001: taken over by "Adsteam UK Felixtowe" at Felixtowe (GBR)
2005 -xx/07: renamed ADSTEAM DEBEN

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 874 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!