ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELIOS & PALLAS - IMO 7422336

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vladimir Temnikov [View profile]Title:HELIOS & PALLASAdded:Mar 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:7422336Hits:659
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tallinn.March 21,2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Helios
IMO:7422336
MMSI:276791000
Callsign:ESNB
Former name(s):
- Kwintebank (Until 2004 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:292 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KWINTEBANK
© Marius Esman
KWINTEBANK
© Marius Esman
KWINTEBANK
© stephen-s
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 21, 2006 20:56 (12 years ago)
HELIOS
Operator: "Alfons Hakans & Co", Abo/Turku
Ex: 1976 KWINTEBANK, 2003 HELIOS
Builder; Millingen, Netherlands
Call sign OJLD
Class ABS A1 (E) Towing Service
DIMENSIONS
LOA 34,15 m
Breadth moulded 9,22 m
Draft to cwl 5,20 m
GT 292
NT 87
PERFORMANCES
Bollard pull 35 tons
Speed 11,5 knots
PROPULSION SYSTEM
Main engine two SWD 9 FOHD 240
Propeller type and dia Voith Schneider 28G
Total power 3000 bhp
AUXILIARIES
2 x DAF DK1160 95 kvA each

KWINTEBANK
1976 -15/01: Launched by "Scheepswerven v/h H.H. Bodewes" at Millingen (NLD) (YN 730)
(after section built by "Scheepswerf & Machinefabriek Vahali BV" at Gent (BEL))
1976 -01/03: delivered to "NRS - Nieuwe Rotterdamse Sleepdienst" at Rotterdam (NLD) (NLD flag, IVR 25.07518, c/s PFLW)
1988 -03/08: transferred to "Smit Havensleepdiensten BV" at Rotterdam (NLD)
2000: mng by "Smit International (Deutschland) GmbH", stationed at Hamburg (DEU)
2002 -27/03: transferred to "Smit Harbour Towage Rotterdam BV" at Rotterdam (NLD)
2003 -18/12: To "Alfons Hakans & Co" at Abo/Turku (FIN), stationed at Helsinki, renamed HELIOS(fully operational for 'Smit' until 18/01/2004)
2004 -22/01: departed for Helsinki (Capt. Joakim Hakans)
------------------------
PALLAS
Operator: "Alfons Hakans & Co", Abo/Turku
Ex:1975 VARNEBANK, 2004 PALLAS
Builder: Millingen, Netherlands
Class ABS A1 (E) Towing Service
DIMENSIONS
LOA 34,15 m
Breadth moulded 9,22 m
Draft to cwl 5,20 m
GT 292
NT 87
PERFORMANCES
Bollard pull 35 tons
Speed 11,5 knots
PROPULSION SYSTEM
Main engine two SWD 9 FOHD 240
Propeller type and dia Voith Schneider 28G
Total power 3000 bhp
AUXILIARIES
2 x DAF DK1160 95 kvA each

VARNEBANK
1975 -20/11: Launched by "Scheepswerven v/h H.H. Bodewes" at Millingen (NLD) (YN 729)
1975 -16/12: delivered to "NRS - Nieuwe Rotterdamse Sleepdienst" at Rotterdam (NLD)(NLD flag, c/s PIEJ)
1988: To "Smit Havensleepdiensten BV" at Rotterdam (NLD)
2004 -27/07: To "Alfons Hakans & Co" at Turku (FIN), Stationed at Tallinn (EST), renamed PALLAS
(EST flag, c/s ES2605)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 659 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!