ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERMUHLEN - IMO 9064190

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Lopes [View profile]Title:WESTERMUHLENAdded:Mar 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:9064190Hits:780
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
M/S Westermuhlen, Liberian flag CS 1.400 class vessel , leaving Santos 15.01.06.

IMO: 9064190 - ELRJ3 - 20.140 dwt - 1.388 teus

Reederei Hans Peterson & Sohne GMBH & Co. KG, Rendsburg, Germany

Sorry, but this fucking schooner that we , from Santos Hate, decided shows up also in the shot ...
Vessel Identification
Name:Charlotta
IMO:9064190
Former name(s):
- Westermuhlen (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westermuehlen (Until 2004 Nov 18)
- Cala Pinar Del Rio (Until 2004 Nov)
- Westermuehlen (Until 2001 Apr 24)
- Norasia Chicago (Until 2001 Mar 27)
- Csav New York (Until 2000 Sep)
- Csav Newyork (Until 2000 Aug 08)
- Westermuhlen (Until 2000 Jun)
- Nedlloyd Singapore (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westermuhlen (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,961 tons
Summer DWT:20,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Charlotta
© Robbie Cox
Charlotta
© Robbie Cox
Charlotta
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marcelo Lopes on Mar 22, 2006 15:17 (12 years ago)
Hello Guys

Thanks for the comments. Try to looking for a RPG or a Stinger, will make a lot of Santos Shiplovers happy if one day ... :-)

Hard stay sometime waiting for a vessel and no trafic and by coincidence just in the showtime everybody decide acroos the way (beside almost no movement before and after ... )

Part of life ... and yes, we have a special word in portuguese for this situation ... :-)

Brgds
rovno on Mar 22, 2006 10:05 (12 years ago)
Marcelo, you naughty boy! Using the big 'F' word on a public website! Is there a Portuguese equivalent for it? Jokes aside, I feel that all of us who photograph ships know exactly how you feel. Keep up your good work.
Magogman on Mar 22, 2006 03:34 (12 years ago)
A well aimed round from a RPG (rocket propelled grenade) would take care of that little boat very nicely.

I enjoy the photos you post -- you live in a great spot for ship photography
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 780 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!