ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALMORAL - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:BALMORALAdded:Jun 22, 2014
Captured:June 21, 2014IMO:8506294Hits:691
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Approaching harbour mouth on way out to sea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°33’34.38” N, 7°3’58.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 240° (246°)
Destination:
Location:Tallinn, Estonia
Arrival:18th May 2019
05:00:28 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 35 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 07:45:56 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCNewcastle
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCLerwick, Shetland Is
2018 August 29th, 09:15:27 UTCInvergordon
2018 August 29th, 06:00:11 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 28th, 04:00:31 UTCNewcastle,uk
2018 August 20th, 10:00:32 UTCSeydisfjordur,icelan
2018 August 7th, 05:30:33 UTCBergen, No
2018 August 3rd, 04:00:43 UTCPort Of Tyne, Newcas
2018 July 31st, 06:30:12 UTCKirkwall, Scotland
More Of This Ship
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Oct 12, 2014 05:05 (4 years ago)
Bearing in mind that this elegant vessel was built in Germany in 1988, she is still going strong and competing well with much later built cruisers.
SSM2005 on Jun 23, 2014 14:39 (4 years ago)
A lovely post of this nice little ship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 691 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!