ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLYING FALCON - IMO 6728575

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:FLYING FALCONAdded:Mar 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:6728575Hits:1,376
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Clyde Shipping Company tug built in 1968 by Lamont/s at Port Glasgow taken in the early 1970s before the addition of the fire monitor.
Vessel Identification
Name:Boukou L
IMO:6728575
MMSI:237107600
Callsign:SW7738
Former name(s):
- Daimon (Until 1992 Jun)
- Demon (Until 1991 Aug)
- Cathaigh (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:215 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOUKOU L
© Nektarios Papadakis
BOUKOU L
© Captain Peter
BOUKOU L
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
TRIANTAGG on Jun 30, 2014 11:54 (4 years ago)
The tug is still in service in Chalkis Greece under the same ownership/management.
Paul Strathdee on Apr 10, 2007 12:34 (11 years ago)
Hi Ronnie

Yes, by all means post them. I personally would like to see the pics of the old FALCON. I'll have fun trying to identify any of your shots and if you don't mind will let an expert friend of mine also see them,

Regards

Paul 8-)
Ronnie_Mac on Apr 08, 2007 16:39 (11 years ago)
Hello,

I'm not a ship spotter myself, but an uncle of mine was and I was left some old photographs of his after he died. These include one of a tug called the Flying Falcon taken on the Clyde probably in the 1930s. There are about 20 photos in all from the same or later period, some from Lossiemouth I think.

Amyway I would like to be able find about about what the what where and when of these and wonder if I send these photos into the site will anyone be able to identifiy them?

I know you are not the forum administrator and I apologise if I am doing something stupid but as I am not "in the know" and you seem to be a local with an interest in tugs with this name...
Paul Strathdee on Mar 24, 2006 14:24 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the info as I have her as scrapped in 1992!!
immen on Mar 22, 2006 21:54 (12 years ago)
Operator: "Evripos Tugs Shipping Co"
Ex:1968 FLYING FALCON, 1985 CATHAIGH, 1991 DEMON, 1991 DAIMON, 1992 BOUKOU L
Registered: IMO 6728575 /(GBR)ON 335011 /(IRL)ON 402256 /(GRC)ON 5487
213 GRT,
Loa:33,71m(30,48), B:8,59m(8,16), D:3,442m(3,97) (110'7"(100'0")x28'2"(26'9")x11'8.1/2"(13'0")) - fifi
Machinery: 1 cpp, diesel 2tew 7cyl British-Polar type M47M, 1492hp-1097kW, sp 12,5kn

FLYING FALCON
1968: Built by "James Lamont & Co Ltd" at Port Glasgow (YN 407)
1968 -xx/02: delivered to "Clyde Shipping Co Ltd" at Glasgow (GBR flag, regd Glasgow, ON 335011, c/s GYDE)
1985: To "Marine Transport Services Ltd" at Cork, renamed CATHAIGH (IRL flag, regd Limerick, ON 402256)
1991: To "Clyde Shipping Co Ltd" at Glasgow (intended to revert to FLYING FALCON)
1991: To "Tremos Maritime Inc" at Honduras, renamed DEMON
1991: renamed DAIMON
1992: To "Ionian Marine Tugs Shipping Co" at Piraeus, mngd by "Evripos Tugs Shipping Co" at Chalkis (GRC), renamed BOUKOU L (GRC flag, ON 5487, c/s SW7738, 193 GRT, 20 NRT)
1994: converted to tug/deck cargo supply vessel
1997: To "Evripos Tugs Shipping Co", mng "Sirios Shipmanagement" at Chalkis
2004: In service

What a beuty!
Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,376 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!