ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Queen of Surrey - IMO 6917267

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:Queen of SurreyAdded:Mar 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:6917267Hits:789
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
BC Ferries QUEEN OF SURREY as shown while departing Vancouver in August 1974. Originally built in 1969 as STENA DANICA, she went to BC Ferries in 1974 and this image shows her early in her career under the Canadian flag. In 1980, she was renamed QUEEN OF THE NORTH and she sank as such at 01.00hrs Pacific Time on March 22, 2006.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Of The North
IMO:6917267
Former name(s):
- Queen Of Surrey (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:8,889 tons
Summer DWT:1,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
QUEEN of the NORTH
© Mr. DOT
Queen of Surrey
© Mr. DOT
QUEEN of the NORTH
© robert etchell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 26, 2006 08:01 (12 years ago)
Great shot Marc!
regards
Derek
Jacob Blondahl on Mar 23, 2006 05:17 (12 years ago)
This is a great series of shots of this beautifull vessel. Interestingly they span 18 years and yet seem to be from the same spot and angle! Are these shots taken of her coming out their refit yard by Deas Island on the Fraser River? Cool anyways. Also interestingly I notice that in 1974 she had what looks like 8 lifeboats, and yet by her sinking in 2006 there were only two. They're probably sitting on big pallets somewhere in the BC Ferries yard.

Jacob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 789 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!