ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN of the NORTH - IMO 6917267

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:QUEEN of the NORTHAdded:Mar 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:6917267Hits:751
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
BC Ferries QUEEN OF THE NORTH as shown while departing Vancouver in May 1982. Built in 1969 as STENA DANICA, she was sold to BC Ferries in 1974 who renamed her QUEEN OF SURREY (see other photo).
In 1980, became QUEEN OF THE NORTH and this image shows her early in her career under that name.
On March 22, 2006, she sank some 70 miles of Prince Rupert after grounding in rough weather. No fatalities are reported.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Of The North
IMO:6917267
Former name(s):
- Queen Of Surrey (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:8,889 tons
Summer DWT:1,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
QUEEN of the NORTH
© Mr. DOT
Queen of Surrey
© Mr. DOT
QUEEN of the NORTH
© robert etchell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!