ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN of the NORTH - IMO 6917267

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:QUEEN of the NORTHAdded:Mar 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:6917267Hits:1,637
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
BC Ferries QUEEN OF THE NORTH as shown while departing Vancouver on May 24, 1992 following a refit.
Built in 1969 as STENA DANICA, she was sold to BC Ferries as QUEEN OF SURREY in 1974 (see oher photo).
In 1980, she was renamed QUEEN OF THE NORTH and sank on March 22, 2006 some 70 miles south of Prince Rupert, BC, as the result of grounding in rough weather. No fatalities occured as the ship stayed afloat for an hour before sinking and the 100 passengers and crew were rescued.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Of The North
IMO:6917267
Former name(s):
- Queen Of Surrey (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:8,889 tons
Summer DWT:1,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
QUEEN of the NORTH
© Mr. DOT
Queen of Surrey
© Mr. DOT
QUEEN of the NORTH
© robert etchell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Mar 28, 2009 21:25 (9 years ago)
That is a great shot, Mark, Thanks for posting it. Sadly though, two passengers were never found and are assumed to have gone down with the ship. And it grounded as a result of gross negligence on the part of those who were supposed to be on watch on the bridge. I don't think weather played any part in it. Some of the findings of the investigation were never released to the public, but four crewmembers were fired as a result. Sad story, indeed.
Bill on Apr 09, 2007 01:01 (11 years ago)
Nice picture.Did they ever find the 2 missing passengers?
DEREK SANDS on Mar 26, 2006 07:59 (12 years ago)
Superb shot Marc, as always!
regards
Derek
Lanaud on Mar 23, 2006 02:31 (12 years ago)
Great shots of her in this album:

http://www.pbase.com/kstapleton/q_of_north
Bartul Silic on Mar 22, 2006 15:09 (12 years ago)
Exsellent photo,go ahead :hammer:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,637 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!