ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OTRANT FRIGO - IMO 7710317

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bartul Silic [View profile]Title:OTRANT FRIGOAdded:Mar 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:7710317Hits:2,347
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Unknown date and place.Scaned photo.
Buildt:1978,Slip&Verksted-Drammen Norway as RAGNI BERG,owner:Peter Yberg.
1987,renamed BAHAMIAN REEFER.Dec.1988 purchased by Mediteranska plovidba-Korcula as OTRANT FRIGO.
Resold 1993 as ADRIATIC TRADER.1994 renamed UB POLARIS ovner:Andreas Ove Uglanda-Norway.
Nov.2002 purchased by Saudi Cold Stores as TBREED II.
Sep.26.2003 arr.Alang-India to be broken up.
Loa:144.4 B:18.0 DWT-9495
Tks.Bace for help.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tbreed Iii
IMO:7710317
Former name(s):
- Ub Polaris (Until 2002 Dec)
- Adriatic Trader (Until 1994 Sep)
- Otrant Frigo (Until 1993 Oct)
- Bahamian Reefer (Until 1988)
- Ragni Berg (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,179 tons
Summer DWT:9,269 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Otrant Frigo
© Brent
BAHAMIAN REEFER
© John Regan
RAGNI BERG
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 29, 2006 14:10 (12 years ago)
RAGNI BERG ( 10/12/78 - 10/12/87 )
BAHAMIAN REEFER ( 24/12/87 - 08/12/88 )
OTRANT FRIGO ( 10/12/88 - 21/01/94 )
ADRIATIC TRADER ( 21/01/94 - 21/09/94 )
UB POLARIS ( 21/09/94 - 11/10/02 )
TBREED III ( 11/10/02 - 22/09/03 )

Anchored at Alang on 22nd September, delivered to breakers on 26th September, 2003.

Pozdrav-Milko
Bartul Silic on Mar 26, 2006 15:16 (12 years ago)
Hvala,Marko!!!
Thanks for suport,rgds.Bartul
Marko Bacelic on Mar 25, 2006 23:52 (12 years ago)
m/s «Otrant Frigo»

Type: Reefer

Built 1978. at Drammen Slip& Verksted, Drammen, Norway as «Ragni Berg», owner Peter Y. Berg, renamed «Bahamian Reefer-1987. Purchased by Mediteranska plovidba in December 1988., sold 1993.- renamed «Adriatic Trader», renamed «UB Polaris»-1994., owner Andreas Ove Uglanda, Norway, and in November 2002. purchased by Saudi Cold Stores-SCS, renamed to «Tbreed II-Panama flag, and broken up at Alang-India-number 60, where she arrived on 26th September 2003.

Loa 144.4 m, breadth 18 m, 9.495 DWT, light weight tonnage 4.750, gross tonnage 6.984

Eto ga, jos nesto tehnickih podataka i to bi bilo to!

Pozdrav-Marko
Bartul Silic on Mar 25, 2006 07:16 (12 years ago)
Hvala na suradnji,jos cu malo cekat mozda dobijemo malo vise podataka pa cemo napravit
updata.Pozdrav svima Bartul.
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 25, 2006 03:52 (12 years ago)
E klapo!
Vratija se Sime. Lijepa slika. ali Bartule ti si strojar a ne struja. Sto si to zice preko broda navuko???Ja iso odusak od Hrvatskoga brodovlja uzet, otvorio se Welland Kanal pa san poceo slikavat i napravit podatke na slikama bez njih.Odlicnih nekoliko klasika si nakrco u zadnjih par dana. Je si primio poruku za Trpanj???
Pozdrav svima
Adio
Vedran
Marko Bacelic on Mar 24, 2006 23:21 (12 years ago)
...Pod imenom "Bahamian Reefer" plovija je prije nego sto je posta "Ragni Berg", dakle moguce je da je pod tim imenom sagradjen!
Pozdrav-Marko
Marko Bacelic on Mar 24, 2006 23:18 (12 years ago)
m/s «Otrant Frigo»

Type: Reefer

Built 1978. at Drammen, Norway, as «Bahamian Reefer»(?)-pd ovim imenom je sigurno jedno vrime plovija, sold to some Norwegian company, renamed to «Ragni Berg». Purchased by Mediteranska plovidba in December 1988., sold 1993. From 1993. to 2002. change many names, in November 2002. purchased by Saudi Cold Stores-SCS as «UB Polaris» from Andreas Ove Uglanda, Norway, renamed to «Tbreed II-Panama flag, and in September 2003. sold for scrape.

Loa 144.4 m, breadth 18 m, 9.495 DWT

Fali tu jos dosta toga, ali to je sve sta iman...

Pozdrav-Marko
Bartul Silic on Mar 24, 2006 19:58 (12 years ago)
Jos samo da mi je nabavit podatke broda,znam kad je kupljen i prodan,ali neznam gdje i kad je grdjen i pod kojim imenom.
Davor Paoletti on Mar 24, 2006 18:54 (12 years ago)
Hvala na slici,godinama sam tražio bilo kakvu sliku tog broda
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,347 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!