ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Petite Forte - IMO 6826119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:Petite ForteAdded:Apr 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:6826119Hits:494
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
March 21, 2006. Downbound Welland Canal, moored with her barge St. Mary's Cement at the northeast approach wall to lock #7 in Thorold.
Vessel Identification
Name:Petite Forte
IMO:6826119
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002065
Callsign:CFG3677
Former name(s):
- Scotsman (Until 1981)
- E.bronson Ingram (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pusher Tug
Gross tonnage:369 tons
Summer DWT:287 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SCOTSMAN
© Gary Markham
PETITE FORTE
© MARINE PHOTOS BY JAKE KNIOLA
PETITE FORTE
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 23, 2006 02:14 (12 years ago)
Hi Immen!
Thanks for the data posting
Regards
Vedran
immen on Mar 22, 2006 21:38 (12 years ago)
Name of ship: PETITE FORTE
Ex: 1969 E. BRONSON INGRAM, 1972 JARAMAC 42, 1973 SCOTSMAN, 1981 AL BATTAL, 1986 PETITE FORTE
Status of ship: In Service
Registered: IMO 6826119 /(PAN)ON 411PEXT /(GBR)ON 359165
Call Sign: CFG3677
Gross tonnage: 369
Loa:38,92m(34,14), B:10,01m, D.4,388m
(4,73) (127'8"(112'0")x32'10"x17'7"(15'6"))
Type of ship: Tug/AHT
Year of build: 1969
Flag: Canada
Registered owner: GREAT LAKES INTERNATIONAL
Machinery: 2 scr, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston type 8ATC, 5000bhp total
Speed: 13,5kn

1968: Built by "Cochrane & Sons Ltd" at Selby (YN 1520)
1969 -01/01: delivered to "Ingram Marine Ltd" (PAN flag, ON 411PEXT, c/s HO4091)
1972: renamed JARAMAC 42
1973: To "United Towing (Ocean Tugs) Ltd" at Hull, renamed SCOTSMAN (GBR flag, ON 359165, c/s GSAK, 412 GRT)
1974: To "Star Offshore Services"
1981: To ?? (SAU), renamed AL BATTAL
1986: To "Great Lakes & International Towing & Salvage Co Ltd" (CAN), renamed PETITE FORTE(CAN flag, ON 359165, c/s CFG3677, 369 GT, 16 NT)
2004: In service

Regards/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 494 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!