ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INSIGNIA - IMO 9156462

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Roy Batty [View profile]Title:INSIGNIAAdded:Jun 27, 2014
Captured:June 26, 2014IMO:9156462Hits:800
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
In Santorini.
Vessel Identification
Name:Insignia
IMO:9156462
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001663
Callsign:V7DM2
Former name(s):
- Columbus 2 (Until 2014 May)
- Insignia (Until 2012 Apr)
- R One (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,700 tons
Length:185 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
12°14’30.9” S, 130°21’43.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.4kts, 285° (284°)
Destination:
Location:Cai
Arrival:8th Mar 2019
20:30:04 UTC
Last update:
10 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 27th, 09:30:51 UTCPortland
2018 August 26th, 10:30:02 UTCBoston
2018 August 17th, 10:30:52 UTCBar Harbor
2018 August 16th, 10:30:46 UTCBoston
2018 August 7th, 10:30:25 UTCBar Harbor
2018 August 6th, 10:30:08 UTCBoston
2018 August 4th, 09:00:20 UTCNew York
2018 July 28th, 10:30:05 UTCBar Harbor
2018 July 16th, 10:30:47 UTCNewport
2018 July 15th, 09:45:57 UTCNew York
More Of This Ship
INSIGNIA
© Lyndon Henry
INSIGNIA
© Lyndon Henry
Insignia
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Roy Batty on Jun 27, 2014 22:39 (4 years ago)
i m not fan of this series of sisterships, but couldnt resist to combine it with this lovely rock :)
SSM2005 on Jun 27, 2014 21:16 (4 years ago)
Nice shot of this R class Roy, one of the beauty's of modern ship design! Framed by your volcanic Greek island!
Roy Batty on Jun 27, 2014 20:26 (4 years ago)
i was lucky enough that the officers chose to anchor her, near the rocks!
Mr. DOT on Jun 27, 2014 19:27 (4 years ago)
another gem from that perch of yours, nice post! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!