ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SONGA MAYA - IMO 8517059

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:SONGA MAYAAdded:Mar 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:8517059Hits:595
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
SONGA MAYA leaving Petro Canada fuel dock in Montreal to go to anchor with fleetmate Songa Defiance. March 22 2006. The SONGA was not yet painted on the bow
Vessel Identification
Name:Paros Wind
IMO:8517059
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353953000
Callsign:3ETY8
Former name(s):
- Simple (Until 2015 Feb)
- Simple Ii (Until 2014 Jan)
- Avana Ii (Until 2010 Jul)
- Silver Wind (Until 2010 Feb)
- Sichem Maya (Until 2007 Aug)
- Songa Maya (Until 2006 Dec)
- Lake Maya (Until 2006 Mar)
- Kapitan Rudnev (Until 2003 Dec)
- Sakhalin (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,948 tons
Summer DWT:17,060 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAROS WIND
© Joerg Seyler
PAROS WIND
© Joerg Seyler
Paros Wind
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Mar 23, 2006 03:31 (12 years ago)
Send those ships up the Seaway!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We need something to photograph up here on the Great Lakes. Winter is over and the Welland is open.
I am waiting!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Lanaud on Mar 23, 2006 02:09 (12 years ago)
No offense, but she looks like new with her new coat of paint... :-D
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 23, 2006 02:06 (12 years ago)
Another nice shot of Croatian built tanker; as Lake Maya
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=103854
Lanaud on Mar 23, 2006 01:50 (12 years ago)
Yes sir. :-D
Matt Ruscher on Mar 23, 2006 01:48 (12 years ago)
nice shot bud, id assume this is the ex-Lake Maya, renamed likfe her sister Lake Eva recently
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 595 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!