ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DUNCAN - IMO 9297852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:MAERSK DUNCANAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9297852Hits:741
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Maersk Duncan arriving Napier 23/3/2006 on an absolutely dismal day.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jpo Pisces
IMO:9297852
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090863
Callsign:A8GU8
Former name(s):
- Maersk Duncan (Until 2013 Apr 29)
- Bunga Raya Dua Belas (Until 2011 Aug 05)
- Maersk Duncan (Until 2010 Sep 03)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Carthago (Until 2006 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,359 tons
Summer DWT:52,828 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°4’22.25” N, 102°6’2.91” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.5kts, 313° (314°)
Destination:
Location:Sin Anchorage
Arrival:14th Aug 2018
16:00:06 UTC
Last update:
5 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 14th, 16:00:06 UTCSin Anchorage
2018 August 1st, 00:01:32 UTCShanghai Pstn
2018 June 18th, 12:30:38 UTCSingapore Pwbga
2018 April 12th, 19:00:41 UTCNingbo
2018 April 11th, 07:18:15 UTCXiamen Berth
2018 April 11th, 06:30:50 UTCXiamen
2018 February 3rd, 22:42:02 UTCP09
2017 November 15th, 09:15:52 UTCSingapore Pebgb
2017 November 13th, 12:00:28 UTCSingapore
2017 November 8th, 17:00:14 UTCNansha
More Of This Ship
JPO Pisces
© Brent
JPO Pisces
© MO Roy
JPO PISCES
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Oltship on Apr 01, 2006 09:01 (12 years ago)
The original ship's name is JPO Pisces, the first charter name is P&O Nedlloyd Carthago, renmed to Maersk Duncan
IMO No 9297852
Jacob Blondahl on Mar 23, 2006 04:59 (12 years ago)
She must be a recent PONL aquisition. There is no mention of her on the A.P. Moller website. It is a great photo, though, thanks!

Jacob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 741 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!