ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Smitwijs London & Blackford Dolphin - IMO 7402453

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:Smitwijs London & Blackford DolphinAdded:Mar 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:7402453Hits:1,868
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
21/03/2006, in Las Palmas.
Smitwijs London
IMO 7402453.
74,83 m.
2.708 GT.
Built in 1975.
Flag: Netherlands.
----------------------------
BLackford Dolphin
Column Stabilized Drilling Unit.
IMO 8753122.
108,20 m.
9.786 GT.
Built in 1974.
Flag: Marshall Islands.
Ex: Ocean Liberator
Vessel Identification
Name:Global Change
IMO:7402453
Former name(s):
- London (Until 2013 Jan)
- Smitwijs London (Until 2007 Jun)
- Smit London (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:2,706 tons
Summer DWT:2,687 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Smit London
© simonwp
SMIT LONDON
© Bob Scott
LONDON
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 23, 2006 19:22 (12 years ago)
Operator: "Smit Fleet Services BV", Rotterdam
Ex 1975 SMIT LONDON, 1998 SMITWIJS LONDON
Type: Tug/Salvage
Sistership: SMIT LONDON
Registered: IMO 7402453 /MMSI:244099000 /(NLD)IVR 21.04850 /(BHM)ON 710746
2273 GRT, 377 NRT,
Loa:74,83m(65,00), B:15,78m(15,30), D:6,814m(7,60) - fifi
Machinery: 2 cpp +nozzle, bowthr.650bhp, 2x diesel 4tew 9cyl Stork-Werkspoor (nr.3255 & 3256) type 9TM410, 6750bhp-4965kW @600rpm (13500bhp-9929kW total, said to be 22000 ihp)
Speed: 13kn
BP: 180t

SMIT LONDON
1975 -25/04: Launched by "Scheepswerf & Machinefabriek De Merwede v/h van Vliet & Co" at Hardinxveld (NLD) (YN 611)
1975 -16/09: delivered to "Smit Internationale Zeesleep- en Bergingsbedrijf" at Rotterdam (NLD) (NLD flag, regd Rotterdam, IVR 21.04850, c/s PHQK)
1986 -xx/09: transferred to "Smit Internationale Sleepbootmij Smit London BV", mng "Smit Tak International Ocean Towage & Salvage Co BV" at Nassau (BHM flag, ON 710746, regd Nassau, c/s C6CJ8)
1991 -01/12: To "SmitWijs Towage cv", mng "Smit Fleet Services BV" at Rotterdam (NLD) (2708 GRT, 812 NRT)
1998: transferred to "Smitwijs London CV", mng "Smit Fleet Services BV" at Rotterdam (NLD), renamed SMITWIJS LONDON(NLD flag, regd Rotterdam, c/s PCBI)
200x: transferred to "Smitwijs Scheepsholding", mng "Smitwijs Towage" at Rotterdam (NLD)
2005: In service

History /Operators:
16-09-1975 SMIT LONDEN (21.04850) PHQK Smit Internationale Smit Londen B.V., Rotterdam.
27-02-1987 SMIT LONDEN Smit–Tak International Ltd., Nassau.
1991 SMIT LONDEN Smitwijs Towage C.V., Nassau.
00-06-1998 SMITWIJS LONDEN Smitwijs Towage B.V. Rotterdam.

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,868 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!