ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SONATA - IMO 7628887

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:SONATAAdded:Oct 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:7628887Hits:594
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
22.03.06 Papenburg. Flag Dominica/Portsmouth. A small ship with a great history: Built 1979 by Singapore Slipway & Engineering Pte. as Katawa,GT 1590, tdw 3005, L 81,01, 145 TEU, renamed 1984 Kephill, 1987 sold as Rentala, rebuild by Flensburger Schiffbau, GT 5060, tdw 7902, L 106,8 303 TEU, 1989 sold as Mary W, renamed United Way, 1996 Langesund, 2004 Hembra, 2005 under Flag of Netherlands Antilles/Willemstad. B 16,5 D 7,22 11ktn.ME MaK 6M32, 2880kw/600rpm
Vessel Identification
Name:Sonata
IMO:7628887
Former name(s):
- Hembra (Until 2005 May)
- Langesund (Until 2004 Feb)
- United Way (Until 1996 Oct)
- Mary W (Until 1993 Jan)
- Rentala (Until 1989)
- Katawa (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,184 tons
Summer DWT:7,906 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SONATA
© Gena Anfimov
LANGESUND
© frtrfred
RENTALA
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!