ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Prescotont - IMO 5283712

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:PrescotontAdded:Mar 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:5283712Hits:886
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
At Hamilton 20.03.2004. Official Number 0155297/ Year Built 1930/Port of Registry TORONTO/IMO 5283712/Type TUG/GT 302.25 t/NT 104.61 t/Length 33.59 m/Breadth 8.66 m/Depth 3.84 m/Engine DIESEL/Speed (knots) 11.0/Power 1800 BHP/Builder DAVIE SHIPBUILDING & REPAIRING CO. LIMITED, LAUZON, LEVIS,QUEBEC

Vessel Identification
Name:Prescotont
IMO:5283712
Former name(s):
- Makedonia (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:302 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1930
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRESCOTONT
© frtrfred
PRESCOTONT
© frtrfred
prescotont
© Michel Gosselin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
mlatanville on Jul 22, 2012 00:54 (6 years ago)
She is still is around she is docked at The Midland Town Dock in Midland Ont, Canada Nice ship
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 25, 2006 04:03 (12 years ago)
She was alive and kicking when I took a shot of her in 2004. I was in Hamilton yesterday, she wasn't there. See her posted by Rudi Rabe presumably in the original rigging
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=119399
Lanaud on Mar 25, 2006 02:24 (12 years ago)
Interesting looking vessel. Still around?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 886 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!