ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arco Trent - IMO 7112383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Arco TrentAdded:Mar 23, 2006
Captured:March 23, 2006IMO:7112383Hits:3,034
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Apparently its a sculpture created by Richard Wilson. A section cut through a sand dredger created on the Tees and seen her by the Millennium Dome at Blackwall Point on 23/3/06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arco Trent
IMO:7112383
Former name(s):
- Amey I (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:814 tons
Summer DWT:835 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A Slice of Reality
© Barry Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Serge Beauchemin on Oct 08, 2012 17:05 (5 years ago)
Any other pictures of that ship before the Great Operation?
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 17, 2010 20:48 (8 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
Richie2012 on Oct 01, 2006 19:12 (11 years ago)
yes the ship was arco trent
built in 1971 by appledore
ex amey 74
Keith Henderson on Mar 28, 2006 16:32 (12 years ago)
yes this pointless thing has been there for a long time now. not realy what i would class as art because i have seen vessels all my life. :lol:
Phil English on Mar 24, 2006 20:51 (12 years ago)
Hi John,

I've seen a pic of this before and I think it used to be part of the Arco Test or Trent. Whatever, it's bloody awful...

Cheers
Phil
Ben on Mar 23, 2006 23:16 (12 years ago)
Strange eh :lol: Yes thats right it is the art work you said. Its called "Slice of Reality". Its a representation of his own house in London made in painted steel and set at the same angle of elevation in Niigata Prefecture, western Japan, also completed in 2000.

I did have the name of the dredger but the mods deleted my photo as it was "poor quality" so if anyone can help?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,034 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!