ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BELUGA EMOTION - IMO 9261061

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BELUGA EMOTIONAdded:Mar 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:9261061Hits:1,302
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Beluga Emotion IMO 9261061 first upbound vessel in the St Lawrence Seaway, seen here in ballast for Valleyfield Quebec, above Cote Ste Catherine lock March 23, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cordillera
IMO:9261061
Flag:Chile
MMSI:725000818
Callsign:CBCL
Former name(s):
- Beluga Emotion (Until 2010 Oct)
- Bbc Alabama (Until 2004 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,611 tons
Summer DWT:12,798 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valparaiso
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cordillera
© Tomislav Raymondi
Cordillera
© Tomislav Raymondi
Cordillera
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brakhage on Mar 01, 2007 16:44 (11 years ago)
Great shot of this Beluga vessel, Kent.
Nice to see her at different places.
Regards,
Michael
John Jones on May 09, 2006 07:58 (12 years ago)
Great to see you back in action Kent :-)
Marvelous picture there, look forward to more coming soon. Hope the legs hold out well for you.
regards
John J.
Michel Gosselin on Mar 24, 2006 22:59 (12 years ago)
great shot of her. i loved to see the belugas hopefully she`s transit the canal this year
michell on Mar 24, 2006 03:43 (12 years ago)
Superbe photo du premier navire a utilisé les écluses du St-Laurent à la hauteur de Ste-Catherine. Michell
Kent Malo on Mar 24, 2006 00:58 (12 years ago)
Thank you Jeff, its been a long winter and hard on my legs, I was happy to get out and photograph again, The Pineglen was coming up behind the Beluga Emotion, but it would have been to late to photograph her.
Jeff Thoreson on Mar 24, 2006 00:15 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Kent. Figures the first boat of the season through the Seaway is foreign. :-?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,302 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!