ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Spartan Service - IMO 7634381

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:Spartan ServiceAdded:Mar 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:7634381Hits:499
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Spartan Service. Seen here in New York, USA. March, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Champayan
IMO:7634381
MMSI:345010070
Callsign:XCTZ5
Former name(s):
- Spartan Service (Until 2012 Oct)
- Spartan (Until 2001)
- Domar Captain (Until 1989)
- Agapi (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:458 tons
Summer DWT:96 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHAMPAYAN
© Captain Ted
CHAMPAYAN
© Captain Ted
CHAMPAYAN
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 24, 2006 18:34 (12 years ago)
Ex: 1978 DOMAR CAPTAIN, 1989 SPARTAN, 2001 SPARTAN SERVICE
Operator: "Hornbeck Offshore Transportation Inc", Brooklyn, NY
Registered: IMO 7634381 / ON 596900
142GRT, 96 NRT,
Loa:53,52m(31,25), B:10,37m, D:5,106m(5,36)
Machinery: 2x diesel 2tew V12cyl GM type 12-645-E6, 3000bhp total
Speed: 12kn

DOMAR CAPTAIN
1978: Built by "Zigler Shipyards Inc" at Mermentau, La. (YN 251), for "Domar Ocean Transportation Ltd" at Morgan City, La.
19xx: To "Leevac Marine Inc" at Morgan City, La.
1989: To "Red Star Towing & Transportation Co Inc" at New York, renamed SPARTAN
2001: To "Hornbeck Offshore Transportation Inc" at Brooklyn, NY, renamed SPARTAN SERVICE
200x: To "Leevac Marine" at Mandeville, La. (USA)

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 499 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!