ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Carl Ray - IMO 7338834

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:Carl RayAdded:Mar 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:7338834Hits:687
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Carl Ray. Seen here in New York, USA. March, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Victoria Hunt
IMO:7338834
MMSI:312236000
Callsign:WZY7221
Former name(s):
- Carl Ray (Until 2007)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:182 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Victoria Hunt
© Matt Ruscher
Victoria Hunt
© Matt Ruscher
Carl Ray
© Matt Ruscher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Rob Bellinger on Apr 05, 2006 23:39 (12 years ago)
So close, Tom. I have some shots of her up upload--been chasing her since I was about 10! I hear that Capt Ben has also been sold and is now Hunt Girls?
Nate on Mar 24, 2006 19:13 (12 years ago)
Photo of an Ex Seaboats tug at this site: http://www.unitedtugs.com/jarred_griffin.htm

Another photo of the tug before she was sold: http://www.capnelton.50megs.com/images/jarred_griffin.jpg
Nate on Mar 24, 2006 19:05 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Tom, she is the oldest tug in the fleet. Im glad to see that you and Matt caught this tug, I never get a chance to see this one.
immen on Mar 24, 2006 17:45 (12 years ago)
Name: CARL RAY
Owner: SEABOATS INC, PORTSMOUTH, RI
IMO Number: 7338834
Call Sign: WCW6736
USCG Doc. No.: 517516
Hailing Port: FALL RIVER, MA
Service: TOWING VESSEL
Trade Indicator: Coastwise Unrestricted,
Hull Material: STEEL
Hull Number: 154
Shipyard: MCDERMOTT SHIPYARD
Built: 1968
Hullyard: MORGAN CITY, LOUISIANA
Length (ft.): 107.5
Hull Breadth (ft.): 31
Hull Depth (ft.): 12
GT: 182
NT: 124

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 687 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!