ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUGLIELMO MARCONI - IMO 5137391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jaksa Kivela [View profile]Title:GUGLIELMO MARCONIAdded:May 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:5137391Hits:2,149
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Seen here leaving Napoli 24th May 1966 on its way to Australia with immigrants like myself.
On her voyage 22nd May - 13th June 1966 she carried 998 passengers - I was passenger 627, mum and dad 625 and 626, and my brother Luka 628. We arrived at Melbourne's Princess Pier on a cold and rainy late night on 13th June 1966.
Vessel Identification
Name:Liberty
IMO:5137391
Former name(s):
- Costa Riviera (Until 2002 May)
- American Adventure (Until 1994)
- Costa Riviera (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,361 tons
Summer DWT:8,908 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,149 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!