ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RACISCE - IMO 7814711

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bartul Silic [View profile]Title:RACISCEAdded:Mar 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:7814711Hits:1,712
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Front of Račišće bay,july.1981(Korčula-Croatia)
Vessel Identification
Name:Pietari Dream
IMO:7814711
Former name(s):
- Mahone Bay (Until 2004 Sep)
- Avocado (Until 1999 Jun)
- Racisce (Until 1997 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,651 tons
Summer DWT:9,835 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RACISCE
© Mike Griffiths
PIETARI DREAM
© Nektarios Papadakis
RACISCE
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 28, 2006 16:32 (12 years ago)
Ask Croatian Register of Shipping for that, maybe they were jealous on the fact she had such a speed !

Pozdrav-Milko
Bartul Silic on Mar 26, 2006 16:42 (12 years ago)
Exellent Milko!!!
Something wrong about speed,she was like arrow
trial speed was almost 25 kts.she doing 21.5 easy
on banana draft 7.5m.
Regards Bartul.
Milko Kronja on Mar 26, 2006 14:06 (12 years ago)
Name RAČIŠĆE is from 31/07/81 ( newbuilding 303, BIS shipyard, Split ). LOA 151,26 LBP 140,0 B 21,6 D 13,2 draught 8,72. BRT 10 651 NRT 4 075 DWT 9 835. Main engine MAN 12 160 kW, service speed 20 knots. Her first voyage for Mediteranska was on relation Santa Marta/Guayaquil - Zadar. Last voyage under Croatian flag was Turbo-Lisabon/Porto Vado/Tripoli(Lybia). Then sailed to Trogir shipyard, sold and renamed AVOCADO ( MTA flag ) on 19/11/97. Next sale was on 02/07/99, renamed to MAHONE BAY ( ATG flag ). Third sale took place on 03/09/04, new name was PIETARI DREAM ( SVC flag ). She still sails under that name; registered owner is Beetle Trans Inc, manager Ost-West-Handel, both placed in Bremen.

If someone wants more, you're welcome !

Pozdrav-Milko
Marko Bacelic on Mar 24, 2006 23:08 (12 years ago)
A lipa broda majko mila, koja su to lipa vrimena bila!!! Nesto ovako zbilo se zadnji put 2000. sa Lady Korculom, nadajmo se da ce u buducnosti opet biti ovakvih dogadjaja! Koliko vidin to je u Mediteranskoj bilo ne pisano pravilo, da brod prije prije svog prvog putovanja posjeti Korculu. Sta reci nego da je prava STETA to sta se dogodilo sa Med-plovom!!!
Hvala na odlicnim slikama!!!
Pozdrav-Marko
Davor Paoletti on Mar 24, 2006 19:21 (12 years ago)
Pozdrav Bartule!
RAČIŠĆE izgleda kao jahta
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!