ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS Sirius TAFS8 - IMO 6706888

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:USNS Sirius TAFS8Added:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:6706888Hits:1,352
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Ex.Ness Class RFA A339 Lyness sold to the US Navy's Military Sealift Comand in 1980 she is now SIRIUS. Built by Swan-Hunter at Wallsend she is 16,500gt and was completed in 1966 she had a compliment of 105. Note the boom around the ship.Photo taken at Grand Harbour,Malta in July 2003.
Thanks jbryce and Joerg for info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sirius
IMO:6706888
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:303930000
Callsign:NPGA
Pennant no.:TAFS8
Former name(s):
- Texas Clipper (Until 2011)
- Sirius (Until 2007 Jan)
- Lyness (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:14,113 tons
Summer DWT:7,958 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Galveston Tx
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
USNS Sirius TAFS8
© carlo martinelli
USNS Sirius TAFS8
© carlo martinelli
USNS SIRIUS TAFS8
© sectshun8
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Bryce on Mar 24, 2006 20:48 (12 years ago)
I believe she is the United States Navy Ship Sirius, formerly the RFA Lyness. She was sold with her sister ships RFA Stromness (USS Saturn) and RFA Tarbatness (USS Spica).
The USN obviously bought quality products from the MOD :-D .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,352 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!