ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIA MONICA - IMO 6920317

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:MARIA MONICAAdded:Oct 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:6920317Hits:1,161
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1969 built vessel berthed @ dwq 4 inside Valletta - 1981.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maria Monica
IMO:6920317
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,598 tons
Summer DWT:2,710 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARIA MONICA
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Onno Miedema on Oct 06, 2006 06:13 (12 years ago)
Nice ship.
This Maria Monica, is (was) built in 1969.
Ex-name: Monica-76
12-1-1985 she sank in pos. 33.35 N., 27.30 O. of Crete after collision with Uni-Fortune.
Crew saved.
Phil English on Oct 05, 2006 20:40 (12 years ago)
Maria Monica ex Monica (IMO 6920317). Built 9/1969 E.J. Smit & Zoon, Westerbroek 1,599 grt, 2,710 dwt.

As the Monica she was managed by Denholm Maclay & Co., Glasgow for Wm. Brandts (Leasing) Ltd., sailing under U.K. flag. Sold in 1976 to Navigazione San Paolo S.p.a., Italy, and renamed Maria Monica.

Subsequent history and fate unknown at this time.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,161 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!