Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dolly Skou - IMO 7330478

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Dolly SkouAdded:Sep 17, 2006
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
9,623g.t. built 1974 by Helsingor Vaerft at Elsinore.
Owner: Ove Skou.
Flag: Denmark.
Renamed: 84 Kota Ratna - 96 Hainam - 97 Sinhung 2 - 98 Kyongamsan - 00 Sun Gri San 8.
Broken up Changshanixa January 2003.

Pictured sailing outbound in Gallions Reach at 18.00 on 21/06/80 after leaving London's Royal Docks.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun Gri San 8
Former name(s):
- Kyongamsan (Until 2000)
- Sinhung 2 (Until 1998)
- Hainam (Until 1997)
- Kota Ratna (Until 1996)
- Dolly Skou (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,826 tons
Summer DWT:14,225 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© raether
© raether
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Patagualino on Dec 14, 2013 23:36 (2 years ago)
Yes John, one moment they seemed a "modern ship"....What I for one aspired to..yet became obsolete within a few short years....I guess as 'Box-Boats'(The BBB's "boring box boats") really took off.... Thanks for the memories.
John Jones on Dec 14, 2013 23:20 (2 years ago)
Strange to think that she was only 6 years old at the time but seemed much older. Ships like this were becoming a thing of the past all of a sudden in that era.
DEREK SANDS on Sep 20, 2006 19:36 (10 years ago)
What a memory John, glad it's been updated as I missed it before
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,274 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!