ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEWFANE - IMO 9039286

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:NEWFANEAdded:Feb 09, 2010
Captured:IMO:9039286Hits:1,616
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul march 2006
IMO no 9039286
ex Reghin,Sirius.Histria Faith
Braila Shipyard,Romania.1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Taka Island
IMO:9039286
Former name(s):
- Newfane (Until 2008 Jul)
- Histria Faith (Until 2005 Sep)
- Reghin (Until 1995 Dec)
- Sirius (Until 1994 Jan)
- Reghin (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,036 tons
Summer DWT:8,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAKA ISLAND
© Wil Weijsters
TAKA ISLAND
© Wil Weijsters
TAKA ISLAND
© Axel_T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Utku Kurulay on Jan 18, 2008 23:41 (10 years ago)
Merhaba

I've seen this lady on my business trip to Casablanca & Jorf Lasfar in 06 or maybe early 07, why she took my attention and why i remember her is because she is a sister of our ladies Mv Imbat and Mv Aras.

Nice pic though, tks for sharing.

Brgds
Utku Kurulay
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 26, 2006 18:55 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Panama
IMO: 9039286
Call Sign: 3EGR7
Ex-names: Reghin; Sirius; Reghin; Histria Faith
Built by: SC Santierul Naval SA Braila - Braila in 1991
Type/class: General Cargo Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!