Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC CONCERTAdded:Oct 13, 2008
Photo Category: RO/RO
Atlantic Concert, Ex Concert Express. RORO Built 1984 Builder Kockums. IMO No 8214164
Flag Sweden DWT 51648, GT 57255.
Owner Atlantic Container Line.

Picture taken on a very dull and foggy May 2nd 2004 as the ship was heading for The Fairview Cove container terminal in Halifax NS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Concert
Former name(s):
- Concert Express (Until 1994 Jul)
- Atlantic Concert (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/container Carrier
Gross tonnage:57,255 tons
Summer DWT:46,303 tons
Length:292 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Gothenburg
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°29’52.7” S, 41°50’4.42” E
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 68° (70°)
Location:Alang Beach India
Arrival:10th Sep 2016
03:30:25 UTC
Last update:
1 month 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 26th, 09:00:58 UTCHalifax Pilot Stn
2016 April 17th, 15:30:27 UTCLynas Plt Stn
2016 April 14th, 20:00:47 UTCSteenbank Plt Stn
2016 April 12th, 23:00:37 UTCHamburg Plt Stn
2016 April 11th, 07:00:06 UTCGothenburg Plt Stn
2016 April 9th, 04:00:18 UTCAntwerp Plt Stn
2016 April 6th, 16:00:24 UTCLpl Lynas Pstn
2016 March 30th, 09:00:50 UTCHalifax Pstn
2016 March 28th, 09:00:40 UTCNew York
2016 March 28th, 07:45:38 UTCNew York P/s
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Concert
© Lukas Eckhardt
Atlantic Concert
© fabianv
© jan_t
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,165 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!