ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GERMANIA - IMO 9067544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:GERMANIAAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:9067544Hits:4,351
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
m.v."Germania" 1993 8721 GT Imo:9067544
Monrovia-Lbr. ELYY4
Build:Neue Brand Werft Shipbuilding GmbH & Co.Kg.Oldenburg.237
1993-"Germania" Atlas Trampship Reederei GmbH & C0 m.s."Saturn" KG.
2001--"Germania" Atlas Trampship Reederei GmbH & C0 m.s."Saturn" KG.
2006-16-mrt.Left Leghorn(Ita) destination Abu Dhabi(Are).
Photo:Frits olinga 23-04-2004 River Eems
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Maria
IMO:9067544
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256018000
Callsign:9HA3787
Former name(s):
- Germania (Until 2013 Sep 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,721 tons
Summer DWT:9,355 tons
Length:125 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°29’38.58” N, 13°12’52.26” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 121° (89°)
Destination:
Location:Freetown
Arrival:10th Dec 2018
14:00:43 UTC
Last update:
13 hours 15 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 11th, 08:00:54 UTCDurban
2017 July 6th, 12:30:43 UTCCapetown
2017 May 22nd, 10:00:59 UTCDurban
2012 December 26th, 13:00:35 UTCSingporee
2012 December 26th, 13:00:33 UTCShanghai
2012 December 26th, 13:00:18 UTCShangjk
2012 December 26th, 13:00:17 UTCShanghai
2012 September 16th, 06:00:54 UTCLuojing
2012 September 15th, 04:00:34 UTCCjk No.1
2012 September 12th, 11:00:48 UTCLuhuashan
More Of This Ship
Germania
© simonwp
GERMANIA
© Amani
GERMANIA
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Frits Olinga on Mar 19, 2018 16:19 (8 months ago)
Cargo ship pursued by pirates off Nigeria.
The "MSC Maria" was pursued and boarded by armed pirates in a speedboat, in approximate position 03 57N, 006 43E, southwest of Bonny Fairway Buoy on March 16, 2018, at 07.30 a.m. As the pirates were boarding the vessel, the crew managed to retreat into the citadel. Later reports suggested that the vessel and crew were safe. It berthed in Port Harcourt on March 18 at 5 p.m.
(source: Vesseltracker.com)
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 27, 2008 20:47 (10 years ago)
GERMANIA

Port of registry: Monrovia
IMO: 9067544
Call Sign: ELYY4
Ex-names: - - - -
Type/class: Roll On Roll Off With Container Capacity
Built by: Neue Brand Werft Shipbuilding GmbH & Co. KG in 1993
Observations:

regards Rogério Cordeiro :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,351 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!