ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HYUNDAI FORTUNE - IMO 9112272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:apurva jadeja [View profile]Title:HYUNDAI FORTUNEAdded:Mar 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:9112272Hits:1,853
Location:Aden, Yemen
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
these pictures has been sent to me by one of friend from shipping co.
Casualty type: Fire - containers lost overboard

Voyage from/to: Far East ports to Europe

Casualty Date: 21.3.2006

Vessel Type: Container vessel

Grt: 64054

Built: 1996

Cargo: Containers



22.3.2006 -
Rumors of the vessel sinking are, we understand, untrue.

Salvors are still en route but the fire has now spread from the stern to forward of the accommodation block.
The vessel has 5100 TEU on board and it appears the fire and explosion started in the cargo space to the stern of the vessel. There is currently a gaping hole in the hull above the waterline.
21.3.2006 Reports have been received that the Panamanian Hyundai Fortune has suffered a fire on her stern resulting in containers lost overboard.

There is a massive fire behind the accommodation block with substantial damage (expected total loss) to an estimated 500+ containers, many of which are currently on fire and drifting around the vessel. Hundreds remain on fire on board and major explosions continue as further containers catch alight.

All crew were evacuated to a naval frigate which was in the area.

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Fortunate
IMO:9112272
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356708000
Callsign:3FLG6
Former name(s):
- Fortune (Until 2009 Mar)
- Hyundai Fortune (Until 2006 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:64,054 tons
Summer DWT:68,363 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FORTUNATE
© Geir Vinnes
FORTUNATE
© Geir Vinnes
FORTUNATE
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,853 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!