ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR PRIDE - IMO 8707343

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Roy Batty [View profile]Title:STAR PRIDEAdded:Jul 11, 2014
Captured:July 03, 2014IMO:8707343Hits:1,147
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
In Santorini.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Pride
IMO:8707343
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311084000
Callsign:C6FR5
Former name(s):
- Seabourn Pride (Until 2014 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,975 tons
Summer DWT:1,016 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°36’49.1” N, 64°51’51.5” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 277° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Philadelphia
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
13:00:43 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 53 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 10:00:11 UTCSan Juan
2018 September 11th, 11:50:26 UTCBar Harbor
2018 September 10th, 09:00:16 UTCHeimay Island
2018 September 8th, 20:00:06 UTCNew York
2018 August 14th, 11:00:36 UTCIsafjordur
2018 July 3rd, 04:00:25 UTCTorshaven
2018 June 25th, 11:30:15 UTCKirkwall
2018 June 22nd, 05:30:13 UTCInvergordon
2018 June 21st, 05:30:03 UTCKirkwall
2018 June 20th, 05:00:28 UTCEdinburgh
More Of This Ship
STAR PRIDE
© Lyndon Henry
STAR PRIDE
© Lyndon Henry
STAR PRIDE
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Roy Batty on Jul 12, 2014 22:56 (4 years ago)
compared to balconish cruise ships, almost every other vessel is pleasure to the eyes :)
J de Nauclér on Jul 11, 2014 23:20 (4 years ago)
Compared to almost all other clumpsy, boxy and 'balconysh' cruise ships built in this era (late 1980's and early 1990's) - they were indeed the finest. Smooth and stylish, from my unimportant and simple European point of view. And I have seen all large passenger ships built in Europe since 30 years...
Roy Batty on Jul 11, 2014 23:05 (4 years ago)
Thanks Shaum..well, they tried to establish a yaught philosophy and design
SSM2005 on Jul 11, 2014 20:55 (4 years ago)
Another beautiful shot Roy! These Seaborne ships are a great size, but I really don't like their design!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,147 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!