ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIYEV - IMO 8038156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:KIYEVAdded:Mar 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:8038156Hits:1,063
Location:Sevastopol, Ukraine
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Civil merchant research ship KIEV 9785gt.reg Sevastopol.Built in 1982 as the Akademik Aleksei Krylov and renamed Kiev in 1994.Call sign ENSW and probably belongs to the Ukrainian scientific fleet having previously sailed for the USSR academy of sciences.
Photograph taken at Sevastopol in October 2002.

Thanks to Johan de NAucler in Sweden for info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pegy
IMO:8038156
Former name(s):
- Pegeia (Until 2006 Jan)
- Kiyev (Until 2005 Dec)
- Bravo (Until 1998 Jan)
- Kiyev (Until 1997 Jan)
- Akademik Aleksey Krylov (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:7,510 tons
Summer DWT:1,930 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKADEMIK ALEKSEY KRYLOV
© carlo martinelli
AKADEMIK ALEKSANDR KARPINSKIY
© Joerg Seyler
KIYEV
© llongwr
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gena Anfimov on Apr 28, 2013 18:23 (5 years ago)
(AKADEMIK ALEKSEY KRYLOV → 1994; KIYEV → 12.2005; PEGEIA → 01.2006)-IMO: 8038156.
http://www.marinetraffic.com/ais/ru/shipdetails.aspx?IMO=8038156
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://fleetphoto.ru/ship/18716/
Marek Gono on May 18, 2006 09:10 (12 years ago)
seems to be ukrainian (language) and hence I'd say her name on the bow is "Kiyiv" and the one on the wheelhouse "Kiyev" or "Kyiev"; obviously meaning the same: UA capital Kiev.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,063 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!