ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FURIE - IMO 5153632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bulker [View profile]Title:FURIEAdded:Mar 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:5153632Hits:560
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
new waterway25.3.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Furie
IMO:5153632
MMSI:244710829
Callsign:PG7605
ENI no.:02715590
Former name(s):
- Jan Van Gent (Until 1976)
- Holmvik (Until 1976)
- Gebroeders Bodewes Vi (Until 1969)
- Holmen Iii (Until 1916)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:156 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1916
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FURIE
© Arjan Elmendorp
Furie
© Pilot Frans
FURIE
© Freijsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 25, 2006 21:48 (12 years ago)
Great photo of that really classic looking tug.
Gerolf
immen on Mar 25, 2006 21:24 (12 years ago)
Thank you bulker, for posting this old former Swedish beuty! Her are some facts!

Owner: "AVRO", Dutch TV-channel
Ex:1916 GEBR. BODEWES VI, 1919 HOLMEN III, 1969 HOLMVIK, 1976 JAN VAN GENT, 1977 FURIE
Registered: LR25-26: 22358 /LR47-48: 08585 /LR50-51: 62865 /LR56-57: 63460 /LR60-61: 64574
IMO 5153632 /(SWE)ON 5983 /(NLD)IVR 27.15590
158 GRT, 12 NRT
Loa:30,28m(29,49), B:6,08m, D:3,683m(3,10)
(99'4"x19'11"x12'1")
Hull:steel,
Machinery: 1 scr, T3cyl by "Machinefabriek Fulton" at Martenshoek, 48nhp-450ihp-331kw @140rpm, coal fired
Speed:8,5kn

GEBR. BODEWES VI
1916: Built by "Gebr. G & H Bodewes" at Martenshoek (NLD) (YN 644) (originally built for Germany, but the 1916 export defence of Dutch ships prevented the deal)
1916: delivered to "Gebr. G & H Bodewes" at Martenshoek (NLD)
1919: To "Holmens Bruks & Fabriks A/B" at Norrkoping (SWE), renamed HOLMEN III (SWE flag, ON 5983, c/s KBGV)
194x: (SWE flag, ON 5983, c/s SEWK, 171 GRT, 10 NRT)
1969: To Gustav A. Akerlund at Stockholm (SWE), renamed HOLMVIK (SWE flag, ON 5983, c/s SEWK, 156 GRT)
1976: To "AVRO" (NLD), a Dutch TV-channel, restaured for the tv-soap "Hollands Glorie", renamed JAN VAN GENT and FURIE
1977 -xx/09: Sold for breaking up to S.C. Heisse at Zaandam (NLD)
1979 -12/04: for preservation to "Stichting Hollands Glorie" at Maassluis (NLD), founded by H. de Haas Jr.(NLD flag, IVR 27.15590, c/s PG.7605)
2005: Still in existence

Furies Homepage
Furie photos

Rgds /Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!