ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bimantara Satu - IMO 8225395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wayne ACourt [View profile]Title:Bimantara SatuAdded:Mar 28, 2006
Captured:IMO:8225395Hits:1,074
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bimantara Satu (1982)9,354grt
Reg.Indonesia.
Entering Otago Harbour 14-1-94
Vessel Identification
Name:Maldive Enterprise
IMO:8225395
Former name(s):
- Pantelis K (Until 2006 Apr)
- Nirint Traveller (Until 2003 Nov)
- Pantelis K (Until 1999 Aug)
- Deco Oldenburg (Until 1996)
- Pantelis K (Until 1995 Nov)
- Santa Fe De Bogota (Until 1995 Jul)
- Pantelis K (Until 1994 Nov)
- Bimantara Satu (Until 1994 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,080 tons
Summer DWT:12,720 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DECO OLDENBURG
© Patrick Hill
DECO OLDENBURG
© Patrick Hill
MALDIVE ENTERPRISE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Wayne ACourt on Mar 28, 2006 09:48 (12 years ago)
Yes very frustrating when conflicting information is published,Names ,dates ,tonnages were taken from World Ship Society Marine News, name changes.And from those names IMO was taken from Equasis,however the previous names on Equasis dont go back more than a few years,therefore IMO is correct for latest names but probably not for specific vessel.
Thanks for correction
Wayne.
friendship on Mar 26, 2006 09:10 (12 years ago)
The ships BIMANTARA DUA and BIMANTARA SATU are always mistaken together (Also in the register - books!)Therefore also does not agree the IMO-#.
Correctly BIMANTARA DUA ex-MERKUR BEACH (Yard-# 1437 / Objekt-# 443), builders shipyard leave 23-12-1983 (Launch. 2-9-1983, VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock / GDR) The given whereabouts names are valid therefore all for the BIMANTARA DUA.

For BIMANTARA SATU must stand correctly ex-MERCURY DELTA (Yard-# 1436 / Object-No. 442) Builder: VEB Schiffswerft Neptun Rostock / GDR, launch.18- 6- 1982 as MERKUR DELTA (I) 25-9-1982 compl. 23-11-1982 builders shipyards leave,-12-1982 now BIMANTARA SATU, in 1995 CAPITAINE KERMADEC, in 1996 CHUNKING, in 1996 JUTHA BUDDHARAKSA, MAYA.
However, the problem is known...

Regards ! friendship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,074 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!