ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GJERGJ KASTRIOTI - IMO 5331260

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:GJERGJ KASTRIOTIAdded:Mar 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:5331260Hits:1,397
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury 1974, although the name was in English under the cyrillic. The Cyrillic letters spelt out a different name! Gjeorgj Kastroti!
Albanian flag vessel built in Bulgaria at Varna
Vessel Identification
Name:Gjergj Kastrioti
IMO:5331260
Former name(s):
- Gjergj Kastrioti Skenderbeg (Until 2003 Feb 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,925 tons
Summer DWT:3,206 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GJERGJ KASTRIOTI
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
GJERGJ KASTRIOTI
© Frafo
GJERGJ KASTRIOTI
© Robbie Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 27, 2006 18:49 (12 years ago)
Hi Stumps
thanks for your comments.
I have seen the Bulgarian ships but don't think I have a decent slide of one unfortunately.
regards
Derek :-)
stumps on Mar 27, 2006 13:15 (12 years ago)
The Bulgarians built very similar vessel's for their own Navigation Maritime Bul;gare of Varna . From memory the ships were the "SLIVEN", ' "BOURGAS", "GABROVO" and the similar but not quite sdister 'VARNA'. Loaded all of them inLONDON when employed as a Cargo Superintendent. Nice enough people aboard but lacked practiocal knowledge and always went "by the book" :roll:
DEREK SANDS on Mar 26, 2006 11:58 (12 years ago)
Hi Smok

Thanks for the information, now I understand the reason for two names. Glad you liked the photo.
regards
Derek
smok on Mar 26, 2006 09:59 (12 years ago)
Very nice picture, Derek!

Skanderbeg (or Skenderbeu) and Gjerg Kastrioti are the same names of the person - Albanian hero from middle ages. The names are in Albanian and Latin languages. I only wonder why they used two languastic versions at once as a name of the vessel.

rgds,
Smok
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,397 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!