ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:1,137
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Atlantic Huron Ex Melvin H. Baker II.
Bulk Carrier. Self Unloader. IMO No 8025680. Flag Bahamas
DWT 36920, GT 22746.
Built 4-1984 Builder Collingwood Shipyards Ontario, Canada
Owner: Canada Steamship Lines

Pictures taken at pier 26 Halifax NS on a Foggy May 2nd 2004 while the ship was unloading Grain.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°3’33.97” N, 73°5’40.07” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 75° (75°)
Destination:
Location:Calumet River
Arrival:20th May 2020
00:01:58 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 57 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 22:00:13 UTCCote St Catherine
2018 August 24th, 20:00:28 UTCSydney Ns
2018 August 17th, 00:40:09 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 2nd, 04:15:08 UTCSydney
2018 July 16th, 22:30:44 UTCSuperior
2018 July 4th, 16:30:18 UTCSydney,ns
2018 June 26th, 21:30:12 UTCSuperior
2018 June 21st, 10:00:04 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2018 June 5th, 08:00:27 UTCPoint Tupper. Ns
2018 May 27th, 16:30:28 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HURON
© Martin Palardy
ATLANTIC HURON
© Martin Palardy
ATLANTIC HURON
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,137 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!