ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

world glen - IMO 5393086

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:oldro [View profile]Title:world glenAdded:May 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:5393086Hits:1,659
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Niarchos tanker in English Channel mid 1950's
Vessel Identification
Name:Adamantia
IMO:5393086
Former name(s):
- Saxonglen (Until 1956)
- World Glen (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:13,256 tons
Summer DWT:20,843 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PYLAREUX
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
les leonard on Oct 11, 2006 03:56 (12 years ago)
Re.
World Glen
I also an ex tankerman. I would rather sail tankers from the 50's and 60's; than the newer tankers.They are good and good looking ships.
Mr. Grump
les leonard on Oct 11, 2006 03:55 (12 years ago)
Re.
World Glen
I also an ex tankerman. I would rather sail tankers from the 50's and 60's; than the newer tankers.They are good and good looking ships.
Mr. Grump
les leonard on Oct 11, 2006 03:54 (12 years ago)
Re.
World Glen
I also an ex tankerman. I would rather sail tankers from the 50's and 60's; than the newer tankers.They are good and good looking ships.
Mr. Grump
Jim Gallacher on Mar 27, 2006 19:17 (12 years ago)
I hope I didn't give the impression that I thought tankers of the 50's were ugly but that was the opinion of lots of other seagoing types.
I too was a tankerman 5th and 4th engineer with Shell 1951 to 1956 I personally consider them a work of art in comparison to some of the modern ships.
regards
Jim
Alastair Sutherland on Mar 27, 2006 18:59 (12 years ago)
Lovely photograph of the "World Glen", built 1953, 11,221 tons gross which would make her around 17,000 dwt. Steam turbine geared to a single shaft giving her a service speed of 14 knots. Loa 556'. She had 3 sisters built in 1952/53, World Dale, World Glade & World Mead.
I can never understand why tankers of the 50s,60s & early 70s were considered ugly by some. They had nice lines and good proportions, far better looking than the standard rectangular boxes they build today. Mind, as an ex tanker man from that period I may be a little biased!
Regards,
Alastair
Jim Gallacher on Mar 27, 2006 18:19 (12 years ago)
Very nice picture. these old tankers were nice looking ships although in the 5o's they were considered sort of ugly.
Jim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,659 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!